Genome Sciences Seminars

Each year, the UW Department of Genome Sciences brings the world’s leading researchers from a broad spectrum of scientific areas to campus to discuss latest advances in genetics, genomics, proteomics, computational research and related emerging tools and technologies

All Genome Sciences Seminars take place at 3:30 on Wednesdays in Foege Auditorium unless otherwise noted.
The new GS Seminars mailing list is: gs-seminars [ a t ] u.washington.edu. To subscribe or unsubscribe, please go to https://mailman1.u.washington.edu/mailman/listinfo/gs-seminars

Please follow this link for a listing of past seminars.

 

Autumn 2014

October 15 - Dr. Catherine Ball
Ancestry.com
“Adventures in Consumer Genomics”

October 22 - Dr. Curtis Huttenhower
Harvard University
"Biogeography and strain-level profiling of the gut microbiome"

October 29 - Dr. Sohini Ramachandran
Brown University

November 5 - Dr. Mary Relling
St Jude Children's Research Hospital

 

Monday, November 10 - 12th Annual Genome Sciences Symposium
Genetic Networks: From Model Organisms to Human Disease

David Botstein
Laurence Sandler Lecturer, Anthony B. Evnin Professor of Genomics, Lewis-Sigler Institute, Princeton University

Brenda Andrews
Director, The Donnelly Center for Cellular and Biomolecular Research, University of Toronto

Benjamin Raphael
Associate Professor, Computer Science & Center for Computational Molecular Biology, Brown University

Frederick (Fritz) Roth
Professor, Donnelly Centre, Molecular Genetics & Computer Science, University of Toronto

Sohrab Shah
Canada Research Chair in Computational Cancer Genomics, UBC & BC Cancer Agency

Olga Troyanskaya
Professor, Lewis-Sigler Institute, Princeton University & Deputy Director for Genomics, Simons Center for Data Analysis

Please see the symposium website for more information.

 

November 12 - Dr. Rama Ranganathan
UT Southwestern Medical Center

November 19 - Dr. Matthias Mann
Max Planck Institute

December 3 - Dr. Frank Alber
University of Southern California

December 10 - reserved for dissertation defense

 

Winter 2015

January 7 - Dr. Julie Segre
NHGRI

January 14 -

January 21 - Dr. Chang Liu
UC Irvine

January 28 - Dr. Gunnar Rätsch 
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

February 4 - Dr. Bonnie Berger
MIT

February 11 - Dr. Michael Senko
ThermoFisher Scientific

February 18 - Dr. Michael Crowder
University of Washington

February 25 - Dr. Gloria Brar
UC Berkeley

March 4 - Dr. Dana Pe'er
Columbia University

March 11 - Dr. Yaniv Erlich
Whitehead Institute, MIT

 

Spring 2015

April 1 - Dr. Charles Boone
University of Toronto

April 8 - Dr. Denise Montell 
UC Santa Barbara

April 15 - Dr. Duncan Odom
University of Cambridge

April 22 - Dr. Nadav Ahituv
UC San Francisco

April 29 - Dr. Scott Edwards
Harvard University

May 6 - Dr. Rob Martienssen
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory

May 13 - reserved

May 20 - Dr. Adam Arkin
UC Berkeley

May 27 - Dr. Alexander Stark
Research Institute of Molecular Pathology

June 3 - Dr. Howard Jacob
Medical College of Wisconsin

 

Autumn 2015

September 30 - Dr. Melissa Kemp
Georgia Tech

October 7 - Dr. Andrew Ellington
University of Texas

October 14 -

October 21 -

October 28 -

November 4 - Dr. Jeanne Lawrence
University of Massachusetts Medical School

November 18 -

December 2 -

December 9 -