Dissertation Defenses

Upcoming:

Wednesday, October 18, 2017: Vijay Ramani (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Massively parallel analysis of nucleic acid structure"
12:30, Foege Auditorium | flier

Friday, November 17, 2017: Stephanie Battle (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
2:00, Health Sciences K-069

Thursday, December 7, 2017: Vanessa Gray (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
4:30, Health Sciences T-747

 

 


 

Past Defenses:

Friday, September 1, 2017: Joe Sanchez (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Defective replication initiation results in locus specific chromosome breakage and a ribosome deficiency in budding yeast"
3:00, Health Sciences K-069 | flier

Tuesday, July 11, 2017: Matt Rich (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Massively Parallel Analysis of the Functional Effects of Mutations" | flier
12:30, Foege Auditorium

Friday, July 7, 2017: Aaron McKenna (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
11:00, Foege Auditorium

Monday, March 13, 2017: Mike Doud (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Comprehensively mapping the effects of mutations to influenza virus"
3:00, Pelton Auditorium, FHCRC

Tuesday, February 28, 2017: Jenny Andrie (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"A cradle-to-grave analysis of cis-regulatory variation in yeast"
10:30, Foege Auditorium

Monday, November 28, 2016: Sonia Ting (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Monday, October 31, 2016: Elyse Hope (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
“Leveraging natural isolates and experimental evolution to characterize biofilm-related traits in Saccharomyces cerevisiae”
1:00, Health Sciences D-209

Wednesday, August 17, 2016: Keolu Fox (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Next-generation ABO genetics & genomics"
9:00, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, August 16, 2016: William Edelman (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The identification of candidate substrates of the leucine-rich repeat kinase 2 by mass spectrometry-based phosphoproteomics"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, August 3, 2016: Rachel Gittelman (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Positive selection in the human lineage across time scales"
1:30, Foege Auditorium

Friday, June 10, 2016: Michael Duyzend (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Understanding the genetic basis of phenotype variability in individuals with neurocognitive disorders"
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, June 8, 2016: Jennifer McCreight (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
“The Evolution of microRNA in Primates”
1:30, Foege Auditorium

Friday, June 3, 2016: David Young (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"High throughput determination of sequence-function relationships in protein and RNA"
1:00, Foege Auditorium

Thursday, May 19, 2016: Rob Lawrence (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Systematic proteomic strategies to map the human signaling landscape"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Monday, May 16, 2016: Max Press (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Understanding human genome regulation through entropic graph-based regularization and submodular optimization"
12:30, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, May 10, 2016: Max Libbrecht (Ph.D. in Computer Science & Engineering)
"Understanding human genome regulation through entropic graph-based regularization and submodular optimization"
9:00, Health Sciences K-069

Friday, March 11, 2016: Matthew Snyder (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Expanding the accuracy, resolution, and breadth of cell-free DNA investigation"
10:30, Foege Auditorium

Monday, February 29, 2016: Caitlin Gamble (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Modulation of Translation Efficiency in Saccharomyces cerevisiae by Codon Pairs"

Friday, December 18, 2015: Aaron Miller (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Scalable continuous culture based approaches for understanding evolution and cancer"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Friday, December 11, 2015: Daniel Kim (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
“Atheroprotective targets on high-density lipoprotein: phospholipid transfer protein and paraoxonase-1 and their effects on cerebrovascular disease”
1:30, Health Sciences D-209

Tuesday, December 8, 2015: Sam Lancaster (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"The genetic and molecular contributions of single alleles to interspecific hybrid Saccharomyces"
3:30, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, November 17, 2015: Xander Nuttle (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Human-specific duplicate genes: new frontiers for disease and evolution"
3:30, Foege Auditorium

Friday, July 31: Benjamin Vernot (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
3:15, Foege Auditorium

Monday, June 1, 2015: Nate Peters (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
1:00, Hogness Auditorium

Friday, April 17, 2015: Tzitziki Lemus-Vergara (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"AGO1 buffers phenotypic variation and uncouples flowering time traits in A. thaliana "
1:00, Foege Auditorium

Monday, March 2, 2015: Adam Gordon (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Tools and challenges for the implementation of next-generation sequencing in clinical pharmacogenetics"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Monday, February 2, 2015: Roie Levy (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Assembly Rules of the Microbiome"
1:00, Hogness Auditorium

Wednesday, December 10, 2014: Sean Schneider (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, December 10, 2014: Alessandra Sullivan (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
1:30, Foege Auditorium

Thursday, December 4, 2014: Jeff Staples (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
12:00, Ocean Teaching Building 014

Tuesday, December 2, 2014: Josh Burton (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, November 25, 2014: Blake Hovde (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Thursday, September 11, 2014: Sharon Greenblum (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Metagenomic systems biology: frameworks for modeling and characterization of the gut microbiome"
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Thursday, August 21, 2014: Keisha Carlson (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"A novel sequencing method to explore two molecular mechanisms of rapid adaptation"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Thursday, August 14, 2014: Caitlin Connelly (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The evolution and function of regulatory regions in yeast"
12:30, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, August 12, 2014: Anna Sunshine (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The effects of aneuploidy on cellular fitness and aging"
1:00, Foege Auditorium

Friday, July 18, 2014: Jeff Vierstra (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Organization and evolution of transcription factor occupancy within the human genome"
1:00, Foege Auditorium

Thursday, July 17, 2014: Jennifer Lachowiec (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Tracking buffers of mutation and noise to the genome"
1:00, Foege Auditorium

Monday, June 16, 2014: Nik Krumm (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Discovery and convergence of inherited mutations in autism spectrum disorder"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Thursday, June 5, 2014: Akash Kumar (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Mutational Heterogeneity in Cancer: Lessons from the Brain and Prostate"
11:00, Foege Auditorium

Monday, March 10, 2014: Leslie Emery (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, March 5, 2014: Leslie Itsara (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
1:30, Health Sciences K-069

Friday, February 28, 2014: Andrew Adey (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Comprehensive, precision genomics"
11:00, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, November 19, 2013: Tom Pohl (Ph.D. in Molecular-Cellular Biology)
"Identification and Characterization of cis-acting DNA Elements that Regulate Early Origin Activation"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Friday, September 20, 2013: Peter Sudmant (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
1:30, Health Sciences D-209

Friday, September 6, 2013: Melody Palmer (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The sperm proteome of the red abalone and the discovery and characterization of an abundant, rapidly evolving acrosome protein"
2:00, Health Sciences K-069

Friday, August 23, 2013: Cailyn Spurrell (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
10:30, Health Sciences K-069

Thursday, August 15, 2013: Katrina Claw (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Comparative proteomics and evolutionary analysis of primate reproductive proteins"
1:00, Health Sciences K-069

Tuesday, June 18, 2013: Jacob Kitzman (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"New technologies for sequencing and interpreting genomes"
11:00, Foege Auditorium

Friday, June 7, 2013: Alan Rubin (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Expression-based segmentation of the Drosophila genome"
1:00, Health Sciences T-439

Thursday, May 30, 2013: Cait Rippey (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Chimeric Genes Generated by Copy Number Variation as a Mutational Mechanism in Schizophrenia"
2:00, Health Sciences K-069

Wednesday, May 29, 2013: Chad Weisbrod (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Development and application of accurate mass measurements for large-scale protein interaction and proteome studies"
3:00, Orin Smith Auditorium, South Lake Union

Thursday, May 23, 2013: Andrew Stergachis (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Global measurements of human transcription factor occupancy: Insights into development and genome evolution"
2:30, Foege Auditorium

Monday, May 20, 2013: Ben Whiddon (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Genetically altered mice reveal roles in physiology and behavior for neurons that release melanin-concentrating hormone"
3:30, Oceanography Teaching Building, 014

Friday, May 17, 2013: Jarrett Egertson (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Development of Data Independent Acquisition Techniques for the Analysis of Protein Mixtures by Tandem Mass Spectrometry"
10:30, Health Sciences K-069

Thursday, February 14, 2013: Ray Malfavon-Borja (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Learning from the past: Searching for novel TRIM, CypA, and TRIMCyp antiviral factors in primates."
11:00, Pelton Auditorium, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Monday, February 4, 2013: Evelyn Vincow (Ph.D. in Neurobiology & Behavior)
"Mitochondrial Turnover In Vivo: Role of the PINK1-Parkin Pathway"
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Friday, October 19, 2012: Kevin Roach (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Conflict and Coevolution Shape the Primate Kinetochore"
10:00, Pelton Auditorium, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Thursday, September 27, 2012: Dan Skelly (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Patterns and determinants of variation in functional genomics phenotypes in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae"
12:30, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, September 5, 2012: Joe Hiatt (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Molecular tagging to overcome limitations of massively parallel sequencing"
1:30, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, August 15, 2012: Sarah Ng (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Next Generation Mendelian Genetics"
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, August 8, 2012: Renee George (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Using exome sequencing to study adaptive evolution in non-human primates and human populations"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, July 31, 2012: Rupali Patwardhan (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Massively parallel functional dissection of regulatory elements"
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, June 19, 2012: Matt Maurano (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Regulatory variation and human disease"
10:30, Health Sciences K-069

Wednesday, May 30, 2012: Ben Smith (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
10:00, Foege Auditorium
"Androgen Receptor Regulation of Germ Cell Migration across Sertoli Cell Tight Junctions"

Thursday, May 24, 2012: Kyle Siebenthall (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
3:00, Pelton Auditorium, FHCRC

Thursday, January 26, 2012: Greg Finney (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Computational Tools and Analyses for Differential Label-Free Proteomics"
2:00, Health Sciences K-069

Thursday, December 8, 2011: Max Boeck (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
10:00, Foege Auditorium

Wednesday, November 16, 2011: Sara Di Rienzi (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
1:30, Foege Auditorium

Friday, August 5, 2011: Nick Coley (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Interactions Among Mechanosensory Hair Cells and Support Cells During Development and Regeneration"
9:30, Health Sciences T-625

Thursday, August 4, 2011: Ryan Emerson (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Molecular Evolution of Zinc Finger Transcription Factors"
1:30, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, May 24, 2011: Alex Nord (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Next-generation sequencing to assay copy number variation: Germline mutations in breast and ovarian cancer patients and somatic mutations in their tumors"
3:30, Foege N-130 (BioE seminar room)

Monday, May 23, 2011: Andy Itsara (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Detection and Characterization of Human Copy-Number Variation"
3:00, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, May 17, 2011: Lisa Beutler (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The role of NMDA receptors in amphetamine-mediated behavior"
2:30, Fishery Science 102

Tuesday, April 12, 2011: Oliver Serang (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"A practically efficient graph-theoretic approach to protein identification in mass spectrometry"
2:00, Foege Auditorium

Tuesday, March 1, 2011: James Thompson (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Comparative Modeling of Protein Structures"

Monday, November 15, 2010: Carlos Araya(Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Application of Sequencing Technologies to Study Genomes, Transcription and Protein Variation"

Monday, October 25, 2010: Tom Nicholas (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Identification and characterization of structural variation in the modern domestic dog, Canis lupus familiaris"

Friday, July 30, 2010: Diane Dickel (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Genomic Analysis of Transcribed Microsatellite Repeats in Psychiatric Disease and Primate Evolution"

Wednesday, June 9, 2010: Angela Poole (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The mechanisms underlying mitochondrial dysfunction in Parkinson's Disease"

Friday, May 28, 2010: Rori Rohlfs (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The role of null distributions in statistical genetics"

Friday, May 14, 2010: Brig Mecham (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
“Supervised Normalization of Microarrays”

Tuesday, March 30, 2010: Cindy Desmarais (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Exploring Patterns of Polymorphism and Divergence in the Human Genome"

Monday, March 15, 2010: Graham McVicker (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The Roles of Natural Selection and Germline Gene Expression in Primate Genome Evolution"

Wednesday, February 24, 2010: Kevin Schutz (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)

Thursday, January 21, 2010: Troy Zerr (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Genotyping Human Genomic Structural Variation"

Monday, January 11, 2010: Shameek Biswas (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Statistical Methods for Analyzing and Interpreting High-Dimensional Phenotypes"

Wednesday, January 6, 2010: Jeff Kidd (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Mapping and Sequencing Human Genomic Structural Variation"

Thursday, December 10, 2009: Aaron Hinz (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Genetic analysis of a stress response that protects Pseudomonas aeruginosa from aminoglycoside antibiotics"

Wednesday, December 9, 2009: Geoff Findlay (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Drosophila Seminal Fluid Proteins: Proteomic Identification and Evolutionary Analysis"

Tuesday, November 17, 2009: Michael Boyle (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Temporal and spatial regulation of morphogenesis during Drosophila egg chamber development"

Thursday, November 12, 2009: Will Sheffler (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"A Volumetric Energy Function For Protein Core Packing"

Friday, November 6, 2009: Kristen Lewis (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Genomic Approaches to Forensic DNA Analysis"

Wednesday, August 12, 2009: Mark Enstrom (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
“A Genome Scale Phenotype Screen to Determine Carbon Source Utilization and Stress Tolerance Pathways in Francisella novicida

Thursday, June 25, 2009: Michael Hoopmann (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Improving the aim of shotgun proteomics: Software and technology for high-resolution mass spectrometry"

Wednesday, June 10, 2009: Lazar Dimitrov (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Genetic Analysis of Mitochondrial Genome Instability in S. cerevisiae"

Tuesday, May 5, 2009: Steve Salipante (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"A Genomic Approach to Fate Mapping: or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love Somatic Mutation"

Tuesday, November 18, 2008: Chul Joo Kang (Ph.D. in Genetics)

Thursday, October 30, 2008: Zhaoshi Jiang (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"An Evolutionary Reconstruction of Human Segmental Duplications"

Thursday, August 21, 2008: Charla Lambert (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The Population Genetics of Duffy and Duffy-like Loci in the Human Genome"

Friday, July 25, 2008: Sara Selgrade (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Pseudomonas aeruginosa Regulation of Resistance to Antimicrobial Peptides"

Thursday, June 26, 2008: Chung-Ying Huang (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Targeting Mechanisms of Resistance to Taxane-Based Chemotherapy"

Friday, June 13, 2008: Kiran Dhillon (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Analysis of in vivo functions of the Werner syndrome protein"

Friday, June 6, 2008: David Spencer (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"A Conceptual Framework for Analyzing Individual Genome Sequences"

Tuesday, April 22, 2008: Aaron Klammer (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Revealing the proteome: A machine learning approach to peptide identification"

Wednesday, March 19, 2008: Joanna Kelley (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Adaptive Evolution: From Genome-Wide Scans to Biological Significance"

Monday, December 3, 2007: Stephen Voght (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Development and analysis of a Drosophila model of dietary sterol absorption"

Wednesday, July 18, 2007: Ilona Holcomb (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Genomic profiling of prostate cancer within and beyond the primary tumor"

Tuesday, June 19, 2007: Laura Certain (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Genetic profiling of drug resistance in Plasmodium falciparum"

Friday, June 1, 2007: Chris Saunders (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Insights from modeling protein evolution with context-dependent mutation and asymmetric amino acid selection"

Wednesday, May 30, 2007: Tobias Mann (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"A Thermodynamic Approach to PCR Primer Design"

Wednesday, May 30, 2007: James Ronald (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Analysis of naturally occurring cis-acting gene expression variation in the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae"

Friday, May 4, 2007: Nathan Clark (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"The Adaptive Evolution of Reproductive Proteins from Abalone and Primates:
Studies of Positive Selection, Populations, and Protein Structure"

Monday, April 30, 2007: Karen Chisholm (Ph.D. in Genome Sciences)
"Genetic backgrounds susceptible to genomic deletions: Alu-mediated mutations of BRCA1 as a model"

Tuesday, March 13, 2007: Jonathan Ulmer (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Analysis and Studies of Inhibition of the two Divergent Thymidine Biosynthesis Pathways in Mycobacterium tuberculosis"

Tuesday, February 27, 2007: Allyson McCormick (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Modeling Epilepsy in the Nematode Caenorhabditis elegans"

Tuesday, November 28, 2006: Rachel Mackelprang (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Evolutionary analysis of the T cell receptor using a sequence based approach"

Tuesday, November 21, 2006: Daehyun Baek (Ph.D. in Bioengineering)
"Characterization of Evolutionarily Conserved Mammalian Alternative Splicing and Alternative Promoters"

Monday, November 20, 2006: Tushar Bhangale (Ph.D. in Bioengineering)

Tuesday, November 7, 2006: Laura Flinn (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Genomic Analysis of a Human Interferon-inducible Gene Family and Systemic Lupus Erythematosus"

Monday, July 31, 2006: Megan Fluegel
(Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Establishment of a Drosophila model to study the role of NPC1a in sterol biology "

Thursday, June 29, 2006: Ed Ramos (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Tools for studying gross nuclear organization, dynamics and epigenetic modifications of chromosomes"

Friday, June 23, 2006: Iyarit Thaipisuttikul (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"A mutant hunt in the genomic era: comprehensive identification of Pseudomonas aeruginosa anaerobic growth functions"

Thursday, June 22, 2006: Kerry Bubb (Ph.D. in Genetics)
link to thesis: "The Role of Balancing Selection in Maintenance of Natural Genetic Variation"

Friday, June 9, 2006: Eric Smith (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Genetic Adaptation by Pseudomonas aeruginosa during Chronic Cystic Fibrosis Infections, and Genetic Variation between Strains of P. aeruginosa"

Wednesday, May 31, 2006: Steve Eacker(Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Effects of androgen receptor mutations on murine testicular function and development"

Tuesday, April 4, 2006:  Trey Powers
(Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Reduced signalng through the evolutionarily conserved TOR pathway extens life span in S. cerevisiae"

Monday, March 13, 2006:   Kavita Garg (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Genome-Wide Comparison of Alternative and Constitutive Splice Sites Conserved Between Human and Mouse "

Thursday, December 15, 2005:  Lindsey Dubb (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"A Likelihood Model of Gene Family Evolution"

Monday, December 5, 2005: Elena Linardopoulou (Ph.D. in Bioengineering)
"Structure, function and evolution of human subtelomeres"

Monday, October 24, 2005:  Jeanna Wheeler (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Genetic Analysis of Rhythmic Behavior in C. elegans"

Wednesday, July 13, 2005:  Jennifer Eklund (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Design and characterization of homing endonuclease I-PpoI variants with novel DNA sequence specificity"

Monday, June 13, 2005:  Dick Hwang (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Bayesian Markov chain Monte Carlo phylogenetic analysis of mammalian evolution reveals varying substitution patterns along the sequence and across lineages"

Friday, June 3, 2005:  James Sherman (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Proteome scale decay kinetic discovery:  Methodologies and Applications"

Wednesday, March 16, 2005: Terrence Satterfield (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Genetics and Biochemical Analysis of the Drosophila melanogaster Homolog of the Human SCA2 Gene

Monday, March 7, 2005: Robert Maxwell Robinson (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Splicing Signals in Caenorhabditis elegans: Candidate Exonic Splicing Enhancer Motifs"

Wednesday, December 15, 2004: Michele Hastings (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Analysis of Dihydrofolate Reductase Variations in Relation to Antifolate Resistance in Plasmodium vivax"

Monday, November 15, 2004: Jessica Greene (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Investigation of parkin function in a Drosophila model of Parkinson's Disease"

Tuesday, September 7, 2004: Josh McElwee (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"A comparative analysis of transcriptional alterations in long-lived insulin/IGF-1-like signaling mutants in Caenorhabditis elegans and Drosophila melanogaster."

Thursday, August 19, 2004: Monika Tzoneva (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"UNC-58 is an unusual member of the C. elegans TWIK potassium channel family"

Thursday, August 12, 2004: Mara Jeffress (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Identification of Putative Plasmodium falciparum Mefloquine Resistance Genes"

Tuesday, August 3, 2004: John Miller (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Interactions Among Integral Membrane Proteins of Yeast"

Wednesday, July 14, 2004: Michael Bonham (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Identification of tumor cell growth inhibitory compoty of its Regulation"

Tuesday, June 29, 2004: Tera Newman (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Complex Evolution of the 7E Olfactory Receptor Genes and 7E Segmental Duplications"

Friday, March 19, 2004: Elaine Round (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"In One End and Out the Other: Involvement of G-Protein Signaling in the C. elegans Defecation Motor Program"

Friday, March 12, 2004: Heather McCune (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Better Late than Never: Microarray-Based Analysis of DNA Replication Dynamics in a Yeast Mutant with Inefficient Late Origin Activation"

Friday, March 5, 2004: Michael Babcock (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Forward and Reverse Genetic Approaches to Studying Synaptic Transmission in Drosophila melanogaster."

Tuesday, February 24, 2004: Audrey Seamons (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Implications of Myelin Basic Protein Processing and Presentation on T Cell Activation and Tolerance"

Wednesday, December 10, 2003: Juno Choe (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Genomic Analysis by Single Cell Flow Sorting"

Monday, November 3, 2003: Rob Holdcraft (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Regulation of Spermatogenesis by Androgen Receptor: Effect of Hypomorphic and Cell Specific Mutations"

September 24, 2003: Leonard Lipovich (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Novel Transcriptional Units and Unconventional Gene Pairs in Human Genomic Sequence"

September 11, 2003: Sherrif Ibrahim (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Characterization of Murine Hematopoietic Stem Cells through Surface Phenotyping and Dye Efflux." .

August 21, 2003: Jessica Golby (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Genetic Analysis of Drosophila NSF Function"

August 15, 2003: Jennie Dorman (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Investigating epithelial morphogenesis during dorsal appendage formation in Drosophila oogenesis"

June 23, 2003: David Tabb (Ph.D. in Molecular Biotechnology)
"Bioinformatics of proteomic tandem mass spectra: selection, characterization, and identification"

June 10, 2003: David Tran (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"bullwinkle encodes a SOX transcription factor and interacts with Bic-C and shark to regulate multiple processes in Drosophila oogenesis"

February 28, 2003: Rachael French (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"tramtrack and the Regulation of Dorsal Appendage Morphogenesis in Drosophila melanogaster"

June 13, 2002: Karen James (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"RAS, Dorsoventral Patterning and the Evolution of Eggshell Morphology in Drosophila"

March 15, 2002: Flaviano Giorgini (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Functional Analysis of the Murine Sequence-Specific RNA-Binding Protein MSY4"

December 20, 2001: Sonia Yvette Hunt (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Life Without CDC7: Replication Dynamics in Saccharomyces cerevisiae in the Absence of an Essential Kinase"

December 11, 2001: Larry Gallagher (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Insights into Pseudomonas aeruginosa Virulence: Cyanide as a Weapon and the Complexity of its Regulation"

December 10, 2001: Bill Buaas (Ph.D. in Molecular & Cellular Biology)
"Spermatogonial Stem Cell Development in the Mouse Mutant Luxoid: An Old Mutant with a Novel Role"

November 5, 2001: Heather Christy Mefford (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Evolution and Biology of a Subtelomeric Repeat Containing an Expressed Olfactory Receptor Gene."

November 2, 2001: Christina Buchanan (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Identification and Characterization of a Checkpoint Triggered by Delayed Replication in S. cerevisiae."

August 16, 2001: Elizabeth Stratton Pratt (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Genetic and Biochemical Studies of Adr6, a Component of the SWI / SNF Chromatin Remodeling Complex"

August 3, 2001: Jessica Nadler (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Fanconi Anemia complementation group C reveals a role for DNA damage repair in Primordial germ cell development"

July 31, 2001: Merrilee Robatzek (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Genetic Interactions Between the C. elegans Calcium / calmodulin-dependent Protein Kinase II and a G-protein Signaling Network"

December 8, 2000: Deborah Allen Kuzmanovic (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"The Role of a Myosin in Yeast Cytokinesis"

October 19, 2000: Sam Schriner (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"DNA Damage in Mice and Mouse Cells Overexpressing Human Catalases"

March 10, 2000: Holly Gibs Davies (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"MSY4, A Sequence-Specific RNA Binding Protein Expressed During Mouse Spermatogenesis"

March 2, 2000: Eleanor Gray Hankins (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Drug Resistance in Plasmodium falciparum: The Role of Point Mutations in Dihydropteroate Synthase and Dihydrofolate Reductase Analyzed in a Yeast Model"

December 17, 1999: Shannon Payne (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"Analysis of BRCA1 Genomic Structure: Novel Germline Mutations and Somatic Alterations in Breast Cancer"

December 10, 1999: Takao Inoue (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"TGF-ß Signaling in C. Elegans Dauer Formation"

July 23, 1999: Jun Zhong (Ph.D. in Genetics)
"A Double-Stranded RNA Binding Protein that is Important for Murine Spermatogenesis and Growth"