Alumni

GS, MBT, and Genetics alumni: we'd like to hear from you! Please send any updates to Brian Giebel at bgiebel [ a t ] uw.edu. You can also connect with our alumni group on Facebook.

2015
Name Degree Last Known Position

Adam Gordon
advisor: D. Nickerson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Tanya Grancharova
advisor: J. Thomas

Genome Sciences M.S.

Bioinformatics Research Associate, Allen Institute for Cell Science

Daniel Kim
advisor: G. Jarvik

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Tzitziki Lemus-Vergara
advisor: C. Queitsch

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, UCLA

Aaron Miller
advisor: M. Dunham

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Scientist/Genomic Engineer, Zymergen

Xander Nuttle
advisor: E. Eichler

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Benjamin Vernot
advisor: J. Akey

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Max Planck Institute

2014
Name Degree Last Known Position

Rachel Bradshaw
advisor: J. Thomas

Genome Sciences M.S.

 

Joshua Burton
advisor: J. Shendure

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Computational Biologist, Adaptive Biotechnologies

Keisha Carlson
advisor: C. Queitsch

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Puget Sound

Caitlin Connelly
advisor: J. Akey

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Massachusetts Medical School

Leslie Emery
advisor: J. Akey

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Research Scientist, UW Biostatistics

Sharon Greenblum
advisor: E. Borenstein

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Science Communications Fellow, Pacific Science Center

Blake Hovde
advisor: R. Monnat

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Nik Krumm
advisor: E. Eichler

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

University of Washington Medical School

Akash Kumar
advisor: J. Shendure

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

University of Washington Medical School

Sean Schneider
advisor: J. Thomas

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Jeff Staples
advisor: D. Nickerson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Bioinformatics R&D Developer, Regeneron Genetics Center

Alessandra Sullivan
advisor: C. Queitsch

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Anna Sunshine
advisor: M. Dunham

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

University of Washington Medical School

Jeff Vierstra
advisor: J. Stamatoyannopoulos

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

2013

Name Degree Last Known Position

Katrina Claw
advisor: W. Swanson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington
Pharmacogenomics Research Network and the Center for Genomics & Healthcare Equality

Jarrett Egertson
advisor: M. MacCoss

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Jacob Kitzman
advisor: J. Shendure

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, University of Michigan

Ray Malfavon-Borja
advisor: H. Malik

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Utah

Matt Maurano
advisor: J. Stamatoyannopoulos

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, New York University

Melody Palmer
advisor: W. Swanson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Cait Rippey
advisor: M. King

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

resident, University of Washington

Alan Rubin
advisor: P. Green

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Walter and Eliza Hall Institute of Medical Research, Melbourne Australia

Cailyn Spurrell
advisor: M. King

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory

Andrew Stergachis
advisor: J. Stamatoyannopoulos

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

resident, Brigham and Women's Hospital

Peter Sudmant
advisor: E. Eichler

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, MIT

Chad Weisbrod
advisor: J. Bruce

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Scientist, National High Magnetic Field Laboratory, Florida State University

Ben Whiddon
advisor: R. Palmiter

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

resident, University of Washington

2012
Name Degree Last Known Position

Greg Finney
advisor: M. MacCoss

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

 

Renee George
advisor: W. Swanson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Whitehead Institute

Joe Hiatt
advisor: J. Shendure

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

resident, UC San Francisco

Sarah Ng
advisor: J. Shendure

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Singapore Institute of Molecular and Cellular Biology

Rupali Patwardhan
advisor: J. Shendure

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Software Engineer, Facebook

Kevin Roach
advisor: H. Malik

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Duke University

Kyle Siebenthall
advisor: B. Trask

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington

Dan Skelly
advisor: J. Akey

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Duke University

Ben Smith
advisor: R. Braun

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

microscopy specialist, UC Berkeley

2011
Name Degree Last Known Position

Lisa Beutler
advisor: R. Palmiter

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Resident, UC San Francisco

Max Boeck
advisor: R. Waterston

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Regis University

Nick Coley
advisor: D. Raible

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

UW Medical School

Sara Di Rienzi
advisor: B. Brewer

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Cornell University

Ryan Emerson
advisor: J. Thomas

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Research Scientist, Adaptive Biotechnologies

Andy Itsara
advisor: E. Eichler

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

UW Medical School

Alex Nord
advisor: M. King

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, UC Davis

Rose Okamoto
advisor: L. Pallanck

Genome Sciences M.S.

 

Oliver Serang
advisor: W. Noble

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Freie Universitat Berlin

James Thompson
advisor: D. Baker

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Amazon.com

2010
Name Degree Last Known Position
Carlos Araya
advisor: S. Fields

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, Stanford University
Shameek Biswas
advisor: J. Akey

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Senior Associate Scientist, Novo Nordisk Inflammation Research Center
Daniel Blick
advisor: R. Waterston

Genome Sciences M.S.

Amazon.com

Cindy Desmarais
advisor: D. Nickerson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Vice President of Client Relations, Adaptive Biotechnologies

Diane Dickel
advisor: M. King

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Project Scientist, Department Head
Functional Genomics Department
Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
Sayer Herin
advisor: P. Green

Genome Sciences M.S.

programmer, Center for Excellence in Bioinformatics in Belo Horizonte, Brazil

Jeff Kidd
advisor: E. Eichler

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Assistant Professor, University of Michigan

Graham McVicker
advisor: P. Green

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Assistant Professor, Salk Institute

Brig Mecham
advisor: P. Nelson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

CEO, Trialomics

Tom Nicholas
advisor: J. Akey

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Research Scientist, Washington University
Angela Poole
advisor: L. Pallanck

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Cornell University

Rori Rohlfs
advisor: B. Weir

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Assistant Professor, San Francisco State University

Troy Zerr
advisor: D. Nickerson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.  
2009
Name Degree Last Known Position
Lazar Dimitrov
advisor: D. Gottschling

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Associate, Clarus Ventures
Mark Enstrom
advisor: C. Manoil

Genome Sciences Ph.D.  
Geoff Findlay
advisor: W. Swanson

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Assistant Professor, College of the Holy Cross

Michael Hoopman
advisor: M. MacCoss

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Software Engineer, Institute for Systems Biology
Kristen Lewis
advisor: M. King

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Scientist, Booz Allen Hamilton
Steve Salipante
advisor: M. Horwitz

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Assistant Professor, University of Washington
Will Sheffler
advisor: D. Baker

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Research Scientist, University of Washington

2008
Name Degree Last Known Position

Divya Bhat
advisor: D. Baker

Genome Sciences M.S.

co-founder, jamglue.com

Kiran Dhillon
advisor: R. Monnat

Genetics Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Chung-Ying Huang
advisor: P. Nelson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

 

Zhaoshi Jiang
advisor: E. Eichler

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Associate Scientist, GenenTech

Chul Joo Kang
advisor: J. Felsenstein

Genetics Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Duke Center for Human Genome Variation

Joanna Kelley
advisor: W. Swanson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Washington State University

Aaron Klammer
advisor: W. Noble

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Algorithm Engineer, Pacific Biosciences

Charla Lambert
advisor: M. Olson

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Program Manager, Cold Spring Harbor Labs

Sara Selgrade
advisor: S. Miller

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Public Health Analyst, National Institutes of Health

David Spencer

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Resident in Clinical Pathology, Barnes-Jewish Hospital, St. Louis

2007
Name Degree Last Known Position
Laura Certain
advisor: C. Sibley

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Clinical Fellow, Wyss Institute
Karen Chisholm
advisor: M. King

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Resident in Pathology, Stanford University
Nathan Clark
advisor: W. Swanson

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Assistant Professor, University of Pittsburgh
Jennifer Gogarten
advisor: B. Trask

Genome Sciences M.S. Lecturer, University of Washington, Tacoma
Ilona Holcomb
advisor: B. Trask

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D. Senior Scientist, Fluidigm
Tobias Mann
advisor: W. Noble

Genome Sciences Ph.D.

Director of Bioinformatics, Progenity, Inc.

Allyson McCormick
advisor: J. Thomas

Genetics Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, VA Seattle
James Ronald
advisor: J. Akey

Genome Sciences Ph.D. Radiology Resident, Duke University
Chris Saunders
advisor: P. Green

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D. Bioinformatics Scientist, Illumina Inc.
Jon Ulmer
advisor: C. Sibley

Genetics Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, Ecole Polytechnique, Paris, France
Stephen Voght
advisor: L. Pallanck
Genetics Ph.D.

Scientific Writer, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
2006
Name Degree Last Known Position
Jon Bleyhl
advisor: E. Eichler

Genome Sciences M.S.  
Kerry Bubb
advisor: M. Olson

Genetics Ph.D.
Thesis:
"The Role of Balancing Selection in Maintenance of Natural Genetic Variation"
Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Washington
Stephen Eacker
advisor: R. Braun

Genetics Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, Johns Hopkins University
Kavita Garg
advisor: P. Green

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Rachel Mackelprang
advisor: D. Nickerson
Genetics Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, California State University, Northridge
Ed Ramos
advisor: B. Trask
Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D. Science Policy Analyst, NIH Intramural Center for Genomics and Health Disparities

Iyarit Thaipisuttikul
advisor: C. Manoil

Genetics Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, University of Maryland
Elijah Wallace
advisor: R. Monnat

Genetics M.S. Life Sciences Instructor, University of Washington
2005
Name Degree Last Known Position

J. Brad Bavaro
advisor: R. Monnat

Genetics M.S.

University of Washington Medical School

Lindsey Dubb
advisor: J. Felsenstein

Genetics Ph.D.

 

Jennifer Eklund
advisor: R. Monnat

Genetics Ph.D.

Staff Scientist, Center for Scientific Inquiry, Institute for Systems Biology

Dick Hwang
advisor: P. Green

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Fellow in Pathology, Harvard University

Lisa Kim
advisor: E. Ostrander

Genome Sciences M.S.

 

Max Robinson
advisor: P. Green

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Scientist, Institute for Systems Biology

Terry Satterfield
advisor: L. Pallanck

Genetics Ph.D.

Scientist, BioMarin Pharmaceuticals

James Sherman
advisor: R. Aebersold

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, UC San Francisco

Jeanna Wheeler
advisor: J. Thomas

Genetics Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, VA Seattle

2004
Name Degree Last Known Position
Michael Babcock
advisor: L. Pallanck

Genetics Ph.D. Associate Scientist , Elan Pharmaceuticals
Nicole Benkers
advisor: C. Manoil
Genetics M.S.

Teacher, Federal Way, WA
Michael Bonham
advisor: P. Nelson

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D. Clinical Instructor, Pathology, UC San Francisco
Rosemary Boyle
advisor: R. Aebersold
Genome Sciences M.S.

 
Michele Hastings
advisor: C. Sibley

Genetics Ph.D.

Program Coordinator, Great Starts, Seattle

Heather McCune
advisor: W. Fangman, B. Brewer
Genetics Ph.D.

Scientific Content Editor, GeneEd
John Miller
advisor: S. Fields
Genetics Ph.D.

Scientist, Proteostasis Therapeutics, Inc

Tera Newman
advisor: B. Trask

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D. CEO, iGenix Inc
Elaine Round
advisor: J. Thomas
Genetics Ph.D.

Audrey Seamons
advisor: J. Goverman

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Research Scientist, University of Washington

Monika Tzoneva
advisor: J. Thomas

Genetics Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, Washington State University
Jessica Greene Zuniga
advisor: L. Pallanck
Genetics Ph.D. Research Coordinator, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
2003
Name Degree Last Known Position

Jennifer Allen
advisor: B. Trask

Genetics M.S.

Director, Business Development, Scientist Solutions, San Diego, CA

Juno Choe
advisor: G. van den Engh

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Radiation Oncologist, Capital Oncology, Auburn WA

Rachael French
advisor: C. Berg

Genetics Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, San Jose State University

Jessica Golby
advisor: L. Pallanck

Genetics Ph.D.

Attorney, Husch Blackwell Sanders LLP, St. Louis, MO

Rob Holdcraft
advisor: R. Braun

Genetics Ph.D.

Research Scientist, The Rogosin Institute

Sherrif Ibrahim
advisor: G. van den Engh

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Dermatology, University of Rochester

Leonard Lipovich
advisor: M. King

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Assistant Professor
Center for Molecular Medicine and Genetics, Wayne State University

David Tabb
advisor: J. Yates

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Biomedical Informatics, Vanderbilt University

David Tran
advisor: C. Berg

Genetics Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Stanford University

2002
Name Degree Last Known Position
Flaviano Giorgini
advisor: R. Braun
Genetics Ph.D. Professor, Department of Genetics
University of Leicester, UK
Karen James
advisor: C. Berg
Genetics Ph.D.

Director, The HMS Beagle Project, Mount Desert Island Laboratory, Bar Harbor ME

2001
Name Degree Last Known Position

Christina Buchanan-Wright

Genetics Ph.D.

Sr. Product Manager, qPCR Reagents; Life Technologies

Larry Gallagher
advisor: C. Manoil

Genetics Ph.D.

Research Scientist, University of Washington

A'lissa Richards Gerum
advisor: C. Sibley

Genetics M.S.

Teacher, Davis CA

Sonia Hunt
advisor: W. Fangman, B. Brewer

Genetics Ph.D.

Scientist, Federal Bureau of Investigation

Trey Ideker

Molecular Biotechnology Ph.D.

Professor, University of California, San Diego

Heather Mefford

Genetics Ph.D.

Assistant Professor of Pediatrics, University of Washington

Jessica Nadler
advisor: R. Braun

Genetics Ph.D.

Manager, Deloitte Consulting

Elizabeth Stratton Pratt

Genetics Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, University of North Carolina

Merrilee Robatzek
advisor: J. Thomas

Genetics Ph.D.

Medical Writer, Prescott Medical Communications Group

2000
Name Degree Last Known Position

Holly Gibs Davies

Genetics Ph.D.

Visiting Professor, University of Puget Sound

Eleanor Gray Hankins
advisor: C. Sibley

Genetics Ph.D.

 

Deborah Allen Kuzmanovic
advisor: B. Byers

Genetics Ph.D.

Assistant Professor, Grinnell College

Russell Lo
advisor: W. Fangman, B. Brewer

Genetics M.S.

Research Scientist, University of Washington

Sam Schriner

Genetics Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, UC Irvine

1999
Name Degree Last Known Position
Jennifer Callahan

Genetics Ph.D. Production Associate, NOVA
Karen Fitch

Genetics Ph.D. Research Scientist, Affymetrix Inc.
Takao Inoue

Genetics Ph.D. Postdoctoral Fellow, California Inst of Technology

Shannon Payne

Genetics Ph.D.

Medical Science Liaison for URL Pharma, Inc

Jun Zhong

Genetics Ph.D.

Postdoctoral Fellow, Columbia University

1998
Name Degree Last Known Position
Deborah Birnby

Genetics Ph.D Technical Support Specialist, Qiagen
Victoria Hertle Brophy

Genetics Ph.D. Senior Scientist, Roche Diagnostics
Creg Darby
advisor: C. Manoil

Genetics Ph.D. Professor, University of California, San Francisco
Shawn Iadonato

Genetics Ph.D. Chief Scientific Officer, Illumigen Biosciences
Madeleine Meagher

Genetics Ph.D.  
Anja Van Brabant Genetics Ph.D.

Group Leader, NaPro BioTherapeutics, Genomics Division

1997
Name Degree Last Known Position
Kelly Hamilton Genetics M.S. Instructor, Biotechnology Lab Technician Program
Bates Technical College, Tacoma WA
Katherine Kolor Genetics Ph.D. Policy Officer, National Office of Public Health Genomics, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention
Nicholas Kosuk
advisor: C. Manoil

Genetics Ph.D. Technical Writer, S&T OnSite of Seattle
Jon Schnorr
advisor: C. Berg

Genetics Ph.D. Associate Professor, Pacific University
David Weinshenker

Genetics Ph.D. Associate Professor, Emory University
Wei-Shiung Yang

Genetics Ph.D.

Lecturer, National University, Taiwan

1996
Name Degree Last Known Position
Russell Dorer

Genetics Ph.D. Pathologist, Virginia Mason Medical Center
Cosette LeCiel

Genetics M.S. Research Associate, ZymoGenetics
Amanda Paulovich

Genetics Ph.D.

 

Associate Member, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center
Associate Professor, University of Washington

David Reiner

Genetics Ph.D. Research Assistant Professor, University of North Carolina

Kim Rittenhouse

 

Genetics Ph.D. Genetics Counseling Manager, Genzyme Corporation
Wendy Shackwitz

Genetics Ph.D. Data Analyst, University of Washington
Christine Stewart

Genetics Ph.D. Bioanalyst, LifeSpan Biosciences
Tuyen Vu

Genetics M.S.

Senior Scientist, Dendreon Corporation, Seattle

Teresa Ward

Genetics Ph.D. Scientist, Rosetta InPharmatics
Jason Wooden

Genetics Ph.D.

Senior Fellow, Puget Sound Blood Center

1995
Name Degree Last Known Position
Whitney Neufeld-Kaiser Genetics M.S. Genetic Counselor, Northwest Hospital & Children's Hospital, Seattle WA
Alison Volpe

Genetics M.S. medical resident, University of North Carolina